2021 Election Information

Cherokee County, Kansas

USD 493 SCHOOL BOND ELECTION - AUGUST 3, 2021 

  • Click HERE to view the Notice of Bond Election
  • Click HERE to view the unofficial results USD 493 School Bond Election Results

 

GENERAL ELECTION - NOVEMBER 2, 2021

 

IMPORTANT DATES:

June 1 - Filing and Withdrawal Deadline - 12 noon
September 1 - Deadline for questions to be placed on the General Ballot - 12 noon
October 12 - Registration Books Close - Last day to register
October 13 - Advance Voting by Mail Begins
October 23 - Advance Voting in Person Begins
October 26 - Advance ballot application deadline - 5 p.m.
November 2 - General Election - Polls open 7 a.m. - 7 p.m.

City of Baxter Springs

  • Mayor
    • Tim Shallenburger
  • City Council – Ward 1
    • Rick Chriestenson
  • City Council – Ward 2
    • Write In
  • City Council – Ward 3
    • Randall DeBeeld
  • City Council – Ward 4
    • Sherry Brown

City of Columbus

  • Mayor
    • Grant Spieth
  • City Council – Ward 1
    • Stephanie D. Farstvedt
    • Jerri Burton
  • City Council – Ward 2
    • Jan Houser
  • City Council – Ward 3
    • Owen Tom Pryor
  • City Council – Ward 4
    • Sammye Opela
  • City Council – Ward 5
    • Kathy Doherty
  • Treasurer
    • Douglas Mogle
  • Hospital Board
    • Write In

City of Galena

  • Mayor
    • Patrick Williams Collins
    • Ashley Qualls-Groves
  • City Council – Ward 1
    • Neil Oglesby
    • Robert P. LaTurner
  • City Council – Ward 3
    • Nancy Flint
    • Todd Martin
  • City Council – At Large
    • Chasity Reynolds

City of Scammon

  • Mayor
    • Jerry Grant
  • City Council– Ward 1 (2 Open Positions)
    • James E. Hodgson
    • Darin Cassidy
  • City Council– Ward 2 (2 Open Positions)
    • Lori Carpino
    • Douglas Ball
  • City Council– Ward 3 (2 Open Positions)
    • Write In
    • Write In
  • Treasurer
    • Debra A. Norris

City of Weir

  • City Council– At Large
    • Dean Gravett
  • City Council– At Large
    • Jennifer L. Tavernaro
  • City Council– At Large
    • Write In

City of Roseland

  • Mayor
    • Write In
  • City Council– At Large
    • Write In
  • City Council– At Large
    • Write In
  • City Council– At Large
    • Write In
  • City Council– At Large
    • Write In
  • City Council– At Large
    • Write In

City of West Mineral

  • Mayor
    • Michael Knowlen
  • City Council– At Large (2 Open Positions)
    • Sandra S. Caswell
    • Wesley W. Caswell
    • Janine Sullivan

USD 247 (File with the Crawford County Elections Office)

  • Board Member – Zone 3
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office
  • Board Member – Zone 4
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office
  • Board Member – Zone 5
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office
  • Board Member – Zone 6
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office

USD 404

  • Board Member – District 1 (Position 4)
    • Judy Adams
  • Board Member – District 2 (Position 5)
    • Jennifer Edwards
  • Board Member – District 3 (Position 6)
    • Gary Neal

USD 439

  • Board Member –Position 4
    • Ryan Lacen
  • Board Member –Position 5
    • Robin wells
  • Board Member –Position 6
    • Tony Shearburn

USD 499

  • Board Member –Position 4
    • Jaime Boyes
  • Board Member –Position 5
    • Joshua Reed
  • Board Member –Position 6
    • Glenda Reeves

USD 508

  • Board Member –At Large
    • Casey Eaton
  • Board Member – At Large
    • Thomas Deringer
  • Board Member – At Large
    • Write In

USD 250 (File with the Crawford County Elections Office)

  • Board Member –At Large
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office
  • Board Member – At Large
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office
  • Board Member – At Large
    • Waiting on report from Crawford County Elections Office

USD 504 (File with the Labette County Elections Office)

  • Board Member –At Large
    • Waiting on report from Labette County Elections Office
  • Board Member – At Large
    • Waiting on report from Labette County Elections Office
  • Board Member – At Large
    • Waiting on report from Labette County Elections Office

USD 505 (File with the Labette County Elections Office)

  • Board Member – District 1 (Position 4)
    • Tyler Pike
  • Board Member – District 2 (Position 5)
    • Barbara Schultz Evans
  • Board Member – District 3 (Position 6)
    • Write In

Federal Services Voting (FPCA): For absent Uniformed Service members, their families, and citizens residing outside the U.S, click here.

 

 Offical Election Results - 2021

Official 2021 general election result can be found here when available.

Detailed 2021 general election precinct information can be found here.

 

Sample Ballots - 2021

2020 General Election Sample Ballots here.

 

 Poll Locations

Find a list of active poll locations here.

 

 

Documents

 

Collapse All
Expand All